Eligibility Requirements

If you are interested in applying to the Fulbright US Student Program, you must:

  • Be a US citizen by the time you apply. Permanent residents are not eligible.
  • Hold at least a B.A. degree or the equivalent before the beginning of the program.
    • If you already have a Ph.D., you are ineligible for the Fulbright US Student Program.
  • Be in good health. If awarded, you will be required to submit a satisfactory Medical Certificate of Health from a physician.
  • Have sufficient proficiency in the written and spoken language of the host country to communicate with the people and to carry out the proposed study. This is especially important for projects in the social sciences and the humanities.

Preference is usually given to applicants who:

  • Have studied primarily at higher educational institutions in the US.
  • Have not resided or studied in the country to which they are applying for more than six months.
    • Duty abroad in the Armed Forces of the US does not disqualify you.
    • For most grants, applicants who have had extensive previous foreign experience in the country of application are at a disadvantage, but are not necessarily disqualified.

For more information on eligibility, please visit http://us.fulbrightonline.org/eligibility.